What are the worlds 10 biggest countries?

Worlds 10 biggest countries in order of landmass:

CountriesArea in kilometres squaredAres in miles squared
Russia17,098,2426,601,668
Canada9,984,6703,855,102
United States9,833,5173,796,742
China9,959,9603,845,562
Brazil8,515,7702,287,957
Australia7,741,2202,988,901
India3,287,2631,269,219
Argentina2,780,4001,073,518
Kazakhstan2,724,9001,052,089
Algeria2,381,741919,595

Aside from landmass, countries also have rights and claims over waters. These are known as Exclusive Economic Zones.

Sources:

Statista:

https://www.statista.com/statistics/262955/largest-countries-in-the-world/

             Infoplease:

https://www.infoplease.com/world/geography/largest-countries-world-area

World Atlas

https://www.worldatlas.com/articles/the-largest-countries-in-the-world-the-biggest-nations-as-determined-by-total-land-area.html

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.